DWA Home Page
C Drainage Region State of Dams on 2022-11-28
# Means latest available data
FSC is full storage capacity in million cubic meters
DamRiverPhotoIndicatorsFSCThis WeekLast WeekLast Year
Allemanskraal DamSand RiverIndicators174.6101.2101.571.3
Bloemhof DamVaal RiverIndicators1243.098.2102.591.9
Boskop DamMooi RiverIndicators21.1102.5103.599.7
Douglas WeirVaal RiverIndicators16.3126.7133.8107.8
Elandskuil DamSwartleegte RiverIndicators1.2108.2110.264.6
Erfenis DamGroot-Vet RiverIndicators206.1101.3101.979.8
Fika-Patso DamNamahadi RiverIndicators29.585.585.573.1
Grootdraai DamVaal RiverIndicators349.6101.7103.872.4
Groothoek DamKgabanyane RiverIndicators12.097.398.177.3
Johan Neser DamSkoonspruit RiverIndicators5.7103.9103.972.3
Kalkfontein DamRiet RiverIndicators325.2100.7103.264.4
Klerkskraal DamMooi RiverIndicators8.0103.8104.894.2
Klipdrift DamLoopspruit RiverIndicators13.4#102.9102.989.2
Koppies DamRenoster RiverIndicators42.4108.4103.375.6
Krugersdrift DamModder RiverIndicators71.5100.5102.495.2
Metsi-Matsho DamMetsi-Matsho RiverIndicators4.481.181.175.7
Potchefstroom DamMooi RiverIndicators2.1103.8105.469.6
Rietspruit DamRietspruit RiverIndicators7.3101.6114.872.9
Rustfontein DamModder RiverIndicators72.2100.5100.756.8
Saulspoort DamLiebenbergsvlei RiverIndicators15.1101.597.799.3
Spitskop DamHarts RiverIndicators57.9102.298.692.5
Sterkfontein DamNuwejaarspruit RiverIndicators2617.0100.7100.5100.5
Taung DamHarts RiverIndicators61.4101.6101.892.7
Tierpoort DamTierpoort RiverIndicators34.0109.5101.391.4
Vaal DamVaal RiverIndicators2603.5102.2103.278.2
Vaalharts WeirVaal RiverIndicators50.781.2117.987.5
Vaalrivier BarrageVaal RiverIndicators53.795.195.8#96.8

Total

8097.2

100.8

102.1

87.2