DWA Home Page
IVRS River Systems State of Dams on 2022-11-28
# Means latest available data
FSC is full storage capacity in million cubic meters
DamRiverPhotoIndicatorsFSCThis WeekLast WeekLast Year
Bloemhof DamVaal RiverIndicators1243.098.2102.591.9
Grootdraai DamVaal RiverIndicators349.6101.7103.872.4
Heyshope DamAssegaai RiverIndicators445.0100.2100.283.2
Jericho DamMpama RiverIndicators59.388.187.280.5
Katse DamMalibamatso RiverIndicators1519.299.098.871.1
Mohale DamSenqunyane RiverIndicators843.6102.3102.837.8
Morgenstond DamNgwempisi RiverIndicators100.0#98.798.778.2
Nooitgedacht DamKomati RiverIndicators78.4101.9100.196.9
Sterkfontein DamNuwejaarspruit RiverIndicators2617.0100.7100.5100.5
Vaal DamVaal RiverIndicators2603.5102.2103.278.2
Vygeboom DamKomati RiverIndicators78.1#100.3#100.394.2
Westoe DamUsutu RiverIndicators60.1#73.3#73.338.2
Woodstock DamTugela RiverIndicators355.580.185.884.7
Zaaihoek DamSlang RiverIndicators184.3#90.6#90.664.8

Total

10535.8

99.6

100.5

81.1