banner

PROGRAMME



World Water Day Celebrations Including
Global Launch of the UN World Water Development Report 2017:
“Wastewater: The Untapped Resource”
22-24 March 2017, Nkosi Albert Luthuli International Conference Center, Durban, South Africa


DAY 1, 22 March

07:15 – 09:00 Registration and security checks

TIME

DESCRIPTION

9:00 – 10:45

Cultural Performance

Programme Director: Ms Nomvula Mokonyane, Minister of Water and Sanitation, Republic of South Africa

Welcome Remarks by

Mr Thembinkosi Willies Mchunu, Premier of KwaZulu- Natal Provincial Government, Republic of South Africa

Opening Remarks by

- Mr Joakim Harlin, Vice-Chair of UN-Water

- Mr Getachew Engida, Dep- DG of UNESCO

- Video message from Water Ambassador, Mr Forest Whittaker

- Prof Patrick Verkooijen, World Bank

- Ms Sophia Pal Gai Laam, Minister for Water, Republic of South Africa ; Deputy President of African Ministers’ Council on Water (AMCOW)

Acknowledgement of the partnership towards the Launch of the UN World Water Development Report 2017 by

Ms Maite Mashabane, Minister of International Relations and Cooperation, Republic of South Africa

Launch of the UN World Water Development Report 2017 “Wastewater: The Untapped Resource”

Introductory speech His Excellency Pietro Giovanni Donnici, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Italy to South Africa

Presentation by Prof Stefan Uhlenbrook, Coordinator and Director, United Nations World Water Assessment Programme (WWAP) UNESCO

Key Note Address by

His Excellency, Mr Jacob Zuma, President of the Republic of South Africa

10:45 – 11:40

Moderated Panel Debate with Q&A

- State and high level commitments: Representative of the High-level Panel for Water (HLPW) Sherpas

- Local government perspective: Mr David van Rooyen, Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

- Civil society and Women perspective: Ms Asha W. Abdulrahman, steering committee member Women for Water Partnership; former president SIE Union of Kenya Water Research Commission

- Development perspective, Mr Akinwumi Adesina, President of the African Development Bank

- United Nations perspective: Mr Joakim Harlin, Vice-Chair of UN-Water

- Private sector perspective

Moderated by Prof Stefan Uhlenbrook, Coordinator and Director, United Nations World Water Assessment Programme (WWAP) UNESCO

11:45 – 12:00

TEA BREAK FOR DELEGATES

Media Briefing

Photo Opportunity

12:00 – 13:30

Thematic sessions / focus group discussions

Thematic Session 1: Wastewater and Education

Chair: Dr. Manzoor Qadir (UNU);
Speakers:

1. Dr. Valerie Naidoo (WRC);

2. Prof. Chris Buckley;

3. Dr. Konstantina Velkushanova;

4. Dr. Rebecca Sindall;

5. Ms. Preyan Arumugam Nanoolal (University of KwaZulu-Natal);

Dr. Sarah Slabbert

Thematic Session 2 : Wastewater and ecosystem health

Chair: Birguy Lamizana (UN Environment),

Speakers:

  • Joakim Harlin (UN Environment/UN Water),

  • Nontutuzelo Gola , South African National Biodiversity Institute,

  • Chris DickensIWMI , South Africa,

  • Zama Khuzwayo - eThekwini Municipality ,

  • Cecilia Kinuthia - UN Environment, South Africa Country Office,

Clever MafutaAfrican Development Bank

Thematic Session 3 : Sanitation Safety Planning for Safe Use of Wastewater in Agriculture

Chair: Philip De Souza

Speakers:

· South African sanitation context. Akash Singh

· Introducing Sanitation Safety Planning (SSP), Philip de Souza

· SSP Interactive Learning Activity, All session participants.

· Open Discussion and Closing Remarks All session participants

Thematic Session 4: Global Citizen’s Celebration Session: South Africa’s Leadership in Sanitation

Chair: Teddy Gounden

Speakers:

1. Global Citizen, Mr Jeff Radebe, Minister in the Presidency; Ms Nomvula Mokonyane, Minister of Water and Sanitation

2. Kweku Mandela,

3. Toilet Board Coalition CEO Cheryl Hicks, representative from the World Bank Group, regional youth activist.

Thematic Session 5 : UNESCO SADC WIN Session

Chair: Prof H. Gijzen

Speakers:

Prof S. Uhlenbrook ,

Mr Phera Ramoeli

Thematic Session 6: Water as an enabler Socio-Economic Development for Women Empowerment

Chair : Ms Tsholofelo Mokotedi

Speakers:

Virginia Molose ,

Joyce Chitja,

Edilegnaw Wale

Thematic Session 7: Strengthened Water Governance to encourage greater investments in water infrastructure in support of the SDGs

Chair: Anton Earle Director SIWI Africa Regional Centre

Speakers:

1. Henrik Fellesson – CFO SIWI;

2. Philemon Mashoko – eThekwini Municipality; Zama Siqalaba – PWC South Africa;

3. Canisius Kanangire – ES of AMCOW;

4. Shaan Padayachy – Business Sweden;

Alex Simalabwi – ES GWP-SA

Thematic Session 8: Water reuse and resource recovery: Best practices, innovation and capacity development

Chair: Sarantuyaa Zandaryaa, UNESCO

Speakers:

1. Angela Renata Cordeiro Ortigara, UN World Water Assessment Programme;

2. Jason Morrison, Head, UN Global Compact CEO Water Mandate;

3. Akihiro Iyonaga, Fukuoka City Government/ Global Center for Urban Sanitation, Japan;

Marion van Schaik , Senior Policy Adviser Water and Environment, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Netherlands

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch break and Cultural Performances

14:30 – 15:30

Report Back Summaries from Focus Group Discussions

- Led by Water Research Commission

Take Home Messages and Closing Remarks by Mr Ngoako Ramathlodi, Minister of Public Service and Administration, Republic of South Africa

19:00 - Late

Gala Dinner

Programme Director: Professor Hubert Gijzen, Regional Director in Southern Africa of UNESCO

Welcome – Cllr Zandile Gumede, Executive Mayor of Ethekwini Metropolitan, Republic of South Africa

Remarks - Professor Hubert Gijzen, Regional Director in Southern Africa of UNESCO

Presentation of the Political Declaration

Hack for Water and Sanitation Awards by Ms Ayanda Dlodlo, Special Envoy to the Open Government Partnership, Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration, supported by Lenovo South Africa Country Director

  • Startup & researcher (mechanical/ chemical) Category Winner

  • Startup & researcher (smart/ ICT) Category Winner

  • Students, youth and school Category Winner

  • Enterprise Category Winner

  • Storytelling and visualisation Category Winner

Vote of Thanks - KwaZulu- Natal House of Traditional Leaders



DAY 2, 23 March


09:00 -10:30

Plenary

Programme Director: Mr David van Rooyen, Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Address: Cllr Lindiwe Ntshalintshali Deputy President of SALGA

Remarks: Ms Sophia Pal Gai Laam, Minister for Water, Republic of South Africa ; Deputy President of African Ministers’ Council on Water (AMCOW)

Key Note Address: Ms Nomvula Mokonyane, Minister of Water and Sanitation, Republic of South Africa

High Level Ministerial Panel Discussion

Reading of the World Water Day Celebrations Communique

10:30 – 11:00

Tea / coffee Break

11 :00 – 13 :00

Special Closed Session: African Ministers’ Council on Water (AMCOW)

11:00 – 13:00


Thematic Sessions (8)

Thematic Session 9. At the Forefront of Municipal Waste Water Management

Chair: Dr John Ngoni Zvimba

· Wastewater Decision Support Tool – guiding the sector in selecting appropriate treatment technologies – Unathi Jack

· WastewaterConnect – bringing wastewater service sector together for improved wastewater management – Prof Faizal Bux

· The challenges and opportunities of taking DEWATS to implementation – Lessons learnt in EThekwini – Prof Chris Buckley

· How does Biomimicry informs the design of sustainable wastewater treatment systems – Claire Janisch

· Waste water management within the Inko - Maputo river basin KOBWA CEO – Colleen Zwane

Experiences in Mozambique on Waste Water Management through impacts of floods and disasters LIMCOM - Sergio Sitoe

Thematic Session 10. Benchmarking and performances of water services

Chair: Jay Bhagwan

• Overview of emerging Trends in the Municipal Water Services Benchmarking programme - William Moraka

• Water Services Master classes as a means for breakthrough performance - Lungi Cele

• The Use of Data Envelop Analysis (DEA) and SEA in water services performance Measurement - Johanne Dikgang

• •Opportunities in the Fiscal Reforms to improve municipal infrastructure investment – Steven Kanyon (National Treasury

Thematic Session 11. Professional Skills Development and Young Professionals for the Water Sector

Chair: Cyril Gamede

  • The role of a Professional Body in an evolving society Dr Lester Goldman. WISA CEO,

· Role of the Engineering Council, ECSA, (CE , ECSA)

· Status quo of professional skills in the water sector Current challenges and impact on service delivery, Lindelani Sibiya,

· Innovative Programme for Fast Tracking Professional Registration of Young Chemistry and Engineering Graduates, (NaheenToolsee, Senior Engineer)

· SADC-GMI's Skills Deevelopment Model for Sustainable Groundwater Management in the SADC Member States (GMI) James Sauramba

Successes and challenges in the placement of young water professionals in Municipalities . Sanele Tenza , Process Engineer, Ugu Municipality)

Thematic Session 12. Research, Development and Innovation Planning for a Water Secure future

Chair: Sarah Ravhudzulo

· Framing the Water Security Opportunity for South Africa: The Water Research, Development and Innovation Roadmap. Shanna Nienaber, WRC

· Understanding what it takes for metros to unlock and deploy new water innovations. Speedy Moodliar,

· Aligning the research institution agendas to support National Priorities and deploy innovation. May Hermanus, CSIR

  • Water Centres of Excellence research and Innovation by NEPAD – Nico Elema

· “Transboundary Cooperation on the Ramotswa Aquifer – and Learning for the SADC Region” – IWMI - presenter to be confirmed

Understanding the demand for and efficient use of water to enhance climate resilience in Limpopo Basin". Armand Houanye, GWPSA

Thematic Session 13 Water Quality and Emerging Contaminants

Chair: Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila

· Guidance on Emerging Chemicals Management Issues – Prof Henk Bouwman, North West University

· Microplastics and nanoplastics in South African Aquatic Systems: occurrence and distribution – Prof Titus Msagati, UNISA

· The emerging case of nanopollution in the environment: confirmed and potential sources in South Africa – Dr Melusi Thwala, CSIR

· Antimicrobials, antibiotic resistant bacteria and genes in wastewater: implications for water production and water quality monitoring – Prof Carlos Bezuidenhout, North West University

· Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals (EDCs) in recycled water for potable use. When should we be concerned? a case study of Umgeni Water – Dr Thavrin Manickum, Umgeni Water

Thematic Session 14 Policy landscape on waste water as an untapped source

Chair: Mr Anil Singh

• The South African Policy framework on sustainable resource use: waste water as an untapped source – Ms Marie Brisley, DWS

• Utilizing Unconventional Water Sources for Industrial Reuse –Prof Anthony Turton,

• Governance Arrangements for Reuse: Managing the other side of the water cycle (Lessons learnt on governance in the Urban Water Security Programme in Africa) - Mr Alex Simalabwi, GWB

• An Environmentally Sound Approach for Sustainable Urban Water Management: Water and Waste Water Reuse – Dr Birguy LamizanaUNEP.

Capturing Sanitation Service chain though municipal led approach in a small town of Bangladesh A Chronicle – Dr Abdullah Al Muyeed, Water Aid. [Skype]

Thematic Session 15 Water and Agriculture for Rural livelihoods

Chair: Prof Graham Jewitt

· Integrating agriculture in the design of sanitation technologies William Musazura and Alfred Odindo

· The Empowerment of women farmers through water and land use security for improved livelihoods and household food security Joyce Chitja.

· Bio-gas generation as renewable energy for households in rural villages Terry Everson

· Assessing the hydrological impact of biofuel feedstock production Richard Kunz

· Water use of indigenous cereal and legume food crops Tafadzwanashe Mabhaudhi and Prof. Albert Modi

· The development of technical and financial norms and standards for drainage of irrigated lands. Aidan Senzanje

· Back to basics: rural development challenges to productively utilize irrigation schemes in KwaZulu-Natal Edilegnaw Wale

Wrap-up and discussion

Thematic Session 16 Extreme events

Chair: Wandile Nomquphu/Dr Chris Moseki

· Understanding extreme events within the context of water scarcity - Prof Roland Schulze

· Understanding the Characteristics of Regionally extensive Droughts over Southern Africa. – Dr Babatunde Abiodun (UCT)

· Extreme events over southern Africa under present and future climates. – Dr Asmerom Beraki (CSIR)

  • Data-driven seasonal prediction of extreme flows– Prof Willem Landman (UP)

· Projected impacts of climate change on design floods in the Limpopo River Basin – Mr Trevor Lumsden (UKZN)

· “A resilience-based approach to the development of the Limpopo River Basin Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy and Action Plan -Enhancing resilience to water-related disasters”, David Gadd, RESILIM Program

· Initiatives in risk and uncertainty management in the transboundary Komati basin. Mr Mathokoza Manana

13:00-14:30

Networking Lunch in the Exhibition Area

Launch of the Mine Water Atlas – Ms Nomvula Mokonyane, Minister of Water and Sanitation / Mr Dhesigen Naidoo, Water Research Commission

14:30 – 15:00

Closing Plenary

By African Ministers’ Council on Water ( AMCOW)

Day 3, March 24:

Facilitated Site Visits

Participants are allowed free of charge access to one of the technical tours.

Name of Project

Background

Time of Project Visit

Durban Water Recycling

Durban treats in the region of 450 million litres of wastewater daily, and in this context, the Council's eThekwini Water Services (EWS) commenced an investigation into the recycling of treated wastewater. In 1993 EWS developed a reclamation process for the production of high quality reclaimed water.

The sewage-to-clean-water recycling plant treats 47.5 million litres of domestic and industrial wastewater to a near potable standard for sale to industrial customers for direct use in their processes.

09:00

11:00

13:00

Nano-filtration Membrane Water Purification Treatment Plant

The project entails treating borehole water (from two boreholes located within close proximity of the plant) to a potable standard (SANS 241). The reason for the plant is due to the high fluoride, iron and manganese that have been encountered in the borehole water. The Nanofiltration water purification plant will treat approximately 80 kl/day of water over a 10-hour period which will then be sent to the existing reservoir onsite (Reservoir E5 in the Ekhukhanyeni area) which will then be distributed via the existing reticulation system in the area

09:00

11:00

13:00

Remix: Demonstration Plant for Energy Efficient Desalination

The Remix desalination technology is the combination of water reuse process and the reverse osmosis desalination process as indicated in the figure. The remix plant relies on membrane technology for ultrafiltration (UF) and reverse osmosis (RO) treatment units.

09:00

11:00

13:00

Western & Northern Aqueduct

The idea behind these flagship project is to improve on the assurance of supply and augment water in the western and northern region. These aqueducts will bring water to the western and northern region under gravity, thus saving on the huge energy cost.

09:00

11:00

13:00

The campaign for World Water Day 2017 is coordinated by a UN-Water Task Force led by United Nations Environment, United Nations Human Settlements Programme, United Nations University and the World Health Organization. The UN World Water Assessment Programme (WWAP) of UNESCO coordinated the programme of the event on 22 March 2017.